Will UPRT also be mandatory for the LAPL and the PPL?

Frequently Asked Questions

EASA Opinion No 06/2017 aims at integrating UPRT at various stages of a professional pilot’s career. The proposed new provisions of Part-FCL will therefore not be applicable to training courses for the light aircraft pilot licence (LAPL) and the private pilot licence (PPL).

However, in order to address the fact that loss of control in-flight is still a major issue in general aviation, EASA intends to revise the existing AMC/GM published with regard to the provisions of Part-FCL, with the objective to integrate basic UPRT elements into existing training syllabi for the LAPL and the PPL.